Empirical research on the role and importance of maintenance in the enterprise information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akinori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30442015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業情報システム / 保守 / 役割 / ライフサイクル / 大規模情報システム / 事例調査 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of the enterprise information systems has been considered a rearward work that corrects and adjusts the problems for the systems. However, maintenance is indispensable and extremely important works for every system to adapt to changes in business environment and new rules of the business process in the operational phase after go-live. In other words, reducing the works of the maintenance easily may have a fatal loss to the business efficiency or competitiveness for the company. The purpose of many works in maintenance is to increase the value of the systems by improving usability or expanding of the business scope. Therefore, it is important to understand the role of the maintenance and to manage maintenance work appropriately.