An explorative study of destructive leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  常磐大学, 国際学部, 助教 (10587166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords破壊的リーダーシップ / リーダーシップ / Destructive leadership / Abusive supervision / Petty tyranny
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine destructive leadership in theoretical and empirical contexts. We address methodological issues and suggest paradigmatic approaches to uncover the underlying reality of this phenomenon in organizations. Although positivistic approaches have dominated this research area, discursive perspectives help us understand the manifestation of destructive leadership. In the present study, we develop and present a new model that enhances understanding of destructive leadership and provides a direction for future research.