Research for Optimization of Production System in Emerging Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Uyama Michiru  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50584041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新興諸国市場 / 自動車 / 製品標準化 / 柔軟性 / 標準化 / プラットフォーム / 市場 / 生産システム / 自動車部品 / 固定費 / 自動車産業 / 部品共通化 / 新興国市場 / 設計 / モジュール化 / エコカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world automobile market has rapidly expanded in emerging countries in the 2000s. Therefore automobile companies are required to deal not only with some developed markets but also emerging markets.
In this research, we examined the relationship between the market situation and the standardization of automobiles. An automobile company that adopted excessively strict standardization was unable to respond to the diversity of markets including emerging countries, and tried to improve the flexibility of the standardization method. On the other hand, an automobile company that adopted excessively flexible standardization was unable to respond to the cost levels of emerging countries, and tried to improve the strictness of the standardization method.
In other words, the response to the market had a strong influence on the degree of strictness or flexibility.