Project/Area Number |
25780263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA KOHEI 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512765)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 新興国 / トランスナショナル化 / イノベーション / 競争優位の源泉 / オートバイ産業 / インド / ミャンマー / バングラデシュ / 経営学 / 国際経営 / 企業戦略 / フィールドワーク / グローバル化 / 新興国市場 / モータリゼーション / リバースイノベーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on transnational organization as the source of international competitive advantage of Japanese firms. And we had three purposes for this study.First, to find the innovation arising at the market and production line in emerging countries, and through field research on firms and markets we could reveal one of those innovation.Second, to explain the process of sharing those innovation in the global organization, and field research suggested something important on this point.Third, to find the linkage between the innovation and trans nationalization for the competitive advantage, and we surveyed international management studies, made presentations at academic conferences and argue on it so that we could get some implications.