Condition of a multiple simultaneous comparative survey: A Multi-Level Analysis based on Task-interdependence of Public Officials in Prefectural Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
PARK YOOSUNG  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (10583205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチームワーク / 相互依存性 / マルチレベル分析 / 職場でのチームワーク / 自治体職員 / 課業相互依存 / 自治体行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the New Public Management (NPM) is widely implemented in the local and central governments, some municipal offices have adopted a Performance Evaluation System for its officials. This article focuses on the concepts of task interdependence and outcome interdependence such as mid-organization factors. In order to examine their effects on interpersonal facilitation among officials, I conducted survey by questionnaire and identified the causal structure by Structural Equation Modeling multi-level analysis.
The main findings were as follows: (a) in individual level, goal-oriented managerial behavior based on Performance Evaluation System promoted intrinsic motivation and interpersonal facilitation through public officials Job characteristics. (b)Furthermore, based on department group level, high task interdependence through outcome interdependence in each department is positively related to interpersonal facilitation in the workplace.