Study on subsidiary's role of global brand management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Harada Susumu  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20387517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル・ブランド管理 / グローバル・ブランド / 国際マーケティング / 慣性 / 子会社 / 子会社の役割変化 / 新興国市場 / 海外子会社 / 子会社役割の変化 / ブランド・ポートフォリオ / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show subsidiary's role of global brand management. Particularly, we focus on the changing role from reactive to proactive in MNE's network and the features of subsidiaries to play a proactive role. We find that MNE groups subsidiaries in order of its importance, each tier is different role, and subsidiary's role changes by its host market change and the size of the home market.