Theoretical and Empirical Study of Behavior-Based Price discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JEONG Yuncheol  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (10439218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords価格差別戦略 / 購買履歴 / 新規顧客割引 / 既存顧客割引 / スイッチングコスト / 商業学 / マーケティング経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学 / ビジネスエコノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on literature research and empirical survey, I constructed the following theoretical model. First, when considering consumer behavior into the analysis of firm's price discrimination strategy, firms discount new customers in the market with more inertial consumers, while firms reward past customers in the market with more variety-seeking customers. Second, when considering consumer’s rational expectation for the future purchase, when consumers are forward-looking, behavior-based price discrimination hurts firms’ profits as shown in the previous literatures. However, when consumers are naive, I prove that behavior-based pricing can be profitable for firms.