The Effects of Information Search Effort of Consumer Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Taku  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (10636848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報探索行動 / 購買後評価 / 解釈レベル理論 / 製品関与 / 消費者の購買意思決定プロセス / 情報探索活動量 / 購買後満足度 / 製品知識量 / 情報過負荷 / 消費者の混乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of information search behavior on consumer satisfaction with purchase outcome. Because of recent improvements in information technology, this study focuses on situations in which consumers search and acquire a huge amount of information about a product just prior to purchasing it (i.e., “cramming for purchase”). To reveal how this situation influences consumers’ decision making and its outcome, a survey of consumers considering purchasing a coat was conducted. The results indicated that, in consumers who are not involved with the product category, “cramming for purchase” results in information overload and decreases satisfaction with the purchase outcome. The insights obtained in this research enrich our understanding of three research areas: information search, information overload, and marketing communication.