Application of Bayesian Network for Prediction Behavior via Direct Observation of In-store Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Kansai University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Zuo Yi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 助教 (70633684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRFIDデータ / 消費者の購買行為 / 消費者の滞在時間 / 退屈現象 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 購買退屈現象の抽出 / 非線形関係の判明 / 消費者の分類方法の提案 / 購買意思決定の閾値の分析 / 研究成果の実用化と論文化 / 仮説の提示と検証 / 店舗の実装 / 消費者行動のモデル化 / 成果の実用化 / 最優秀論文の受賞 / サービスターゲティングの明確化 / 販売促進効果の最大化 / 店舗レイアウトの最適化 / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strategic management of retail industry, the advanced investigation by using radio frequency identification (RFID) technology to capture customers' in-store behavior has been dramatically attracted scholars and practitioners in recent ages. In contrast to prior studies in this research field, this work has paid special attention to shopping time that customers spent in supermarket (so-called stay time), and presents methodological analysis into two folds. First, due to BN can estimate and predict in a nonlinear correlation between purchase intention and stay time, we examine a tedium effect on purchase behavior. During the customers wander in shopping, purchase intention represents a non-monotonic phenomena accounting for the long stay time. Second, we also investigate the sensitivity and specificity of purchase behavior predicted by our proposal in adjustment of decision threshold and implements several business decision-making implications in actual business situations.