The Role of Small and Medium Retail Merchants on Machizukuri : Analytical Framework of the Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA YOSHINORI  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20519582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsまちづくり / 商店街 / バル街 / コーディネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The point of this study is the coordination of role of small and medium retail merchants on Machizukuri. Restaurants increased insidet of many shopping center districts in Japan. And the events "BAR-GAI" increased at the same time. I visited Hakodate-city and Itami-city, I clarified a development stage from field studys.I investigated an event and clarified held process and development stage. And I clarified the reason why an event spread through in Kinki.