Empirical Analysis on Economic Function of Auditing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tomomi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords監査 / 実証研究 / 監査報酬 / 監査の機能 / 財務諸表監査 / 監査パートナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I investigate the economic function of financial statement auditing. The principle findings are as follows: (1) firms exert their bargaining power against auditors so that they can pay lower and sticky audit fees, which effectively leads to decreasing audit quality, and (2) private companies, those who are not mandatory required to have their financial statements audited, receive benefits in the form of a decrease in interest rate from the bank with having a longer transaction duration, when they voluntarily purchase assurance from an auditor. These results indicate that auditing has an economic value in the Japanese market, whereas relatively lower bargaining power of auditors against their clients would jeopardize audit quality.