Studies on differences of opinion of accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHINAGI Yoshikazu  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20553142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計情報 / 資本市場 / 意見不一致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accounting information is required to provide useful information to investors for enabling them to evaluate corporate value. However, the interpretation of accounting information is left to the discretion of the investors, and their opinions may not agree with each other. This study considers the effect of disagreement on accounting information by using mathematical model of the stock market. As a result of the verification, it was found that the disagreement could change management's prior beliefs about the change in the stock price, and the possibility that the management's behavior depends on how the accounting information is interpreted. These results provide new perspectives in considering the significance of accounting information, such as the design of the information disclosure system.