Disclosure Strategy of Management Earnings Forecast and Economic consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomohiro  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50609021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords業績予想 / 開示戦略 / 経営者予想 / 予想修正 / 予想誤差 / 投資家の反応 / 業績予想開示戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Management earnings forecasts disclosure in Japan is effectively mandated, and most listed firms report management forecasts. The management forecasts are very useful information for investors. So many studies on the management earnings forecasts have been performed. However, there is little studies which analyzes in consideration of the iterative nature of management earnings forecasts.
This study investigates the economic consequences of the management earnings forecasts in consideration of the iterative nature. To do this, this study identifies whether firms have a disclosure strategy on the management earnings forecasts, analyzes how do investors evaluate the disclosure strategy and what kinds of the disclosure strategy grow the firms.