Project/Area Number |
25780292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Satoka 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60530110)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 組織学習 / マネジメント・コントロールシステム / 製品開発 / 管理会計システム / マネジメント・コントロール / アンラーニング / 製品開発プログラム / エコシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify the function of management accounting system that increases organizational learning ability in R&D, new product development project. My research contribution is as follows. First, I established the conceptual framework based on comprehensive literature review, it verifies that management accounting system improves organizational learning ability for R&D, new product development project. Second, management accounting system has two main function, they are information effect and motivating effect. I verified the process that these effects contribute to increase organizational learning ability. And third, I verified the characteristics of project and the effect of leadership style for the relationship between management accounting system and organizational learning.