An Empirical research of Assurance for CSR reports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Michihiro  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50362819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCSR報告書 / 保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found some evidence that relate to CSR reports issuance and their assurance through some empirical research. Especially, I tested the perceptions of assurance on CSR Reports. It reveals that the assurance for CSR reports might not be fully perceived as planned. Moreover, I explored the determinants of CSR report assurance provider choice using archival data. Then, I had some interviews with the assurance providers and the preparer of CSR reports.