Environmental Management Accounting for Cleaner Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Higashida Akira  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50434866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境管理会計 / 温室効果ガス削減 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / サステナビリティ・コントロール・システム / MFCA / マネジメント・コントロール / サステナビリティ・マネジメント・コントロール / 目標設定 / ステイクホルダー / 環境会計 / マネジメントコントロールシステム / 環境経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the importance and the use of environmental performance indicators (EPIs) for carbon management. The results of this study suggest that the importance and use of EPIs for carbon management are basically associated with carbon strategy, involvement of the top management, duration of the EMS, and company size.