Usefulness of Management Forecast in Evaluation of R&D Intensive Firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU Yu  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90449504)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Masatoshi
KONDO Takahito
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究開発 / 企業価値評価 / 研究開発費 / 利益の共通性 / 将来業績 / R&D / 経営者予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information on R&D is important for investors, because R&D is a source of future benefit. The disclosure of R&D is not enough in generally accepted accounting standards, and investors require supplemental information. The earnings forecasts released by management reflect insider information, so the forecasts are expected to be useful for investors. I investigate what conditions make earnings forecasts useful for investors to estimate value of R&D intensive firm. I find that future performance of increasing R&D budget firm is better than that of decreasing in spite of opportunity of earnings management. It implies that earnings forecasts serve as useful information in the situation.