Motivation of corporate environmental disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Azuma  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20535843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境ディスクロージャー / 内容分析 / 正統性理論 / 自発開示理論 / 環境会計 / 環境情報開示 / 環境パフォーマンス / 社会・環境情報開示 / 正統性 / イベントスタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researches on motivations of environmental disclosure by employing methodologies widely used in non-Japanese accounting journals. Specifically, I researched on the topic in the context of "disclosure reaction of Japanese power industry subsequent to the Fukushima Nuclear Accident" and "relation of environmental disclosure and environmental performance in Japanese electronics industry." Basing on legitimacy theory, content analysis,statistical tests and so on, this study discussed on the motivations of environmental disclosure among from unique perspectives.