Research on Japanese management accounting by case study: focusing on responsibility accounting on manufacturing floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2015)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroshi  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60585553)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Kosuma  福岡大学, 商学部経営学科, 准教授 (90580168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords責任会計 / ケース・スタディ / ケース・スタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined the meanings that a company controls manufacturing floor workers to improve their jobs through accounting numbers, adopting the way of literature review and interview. In consequence, it was clarified that it has purposes such as development of cost or profit awareness to show the outputs, such as that of improvement activities, by accounting numbers. In addition, it was also clarified that it is useful for a company to adopt systems that urge manufacturing floor workers to acquire a wide range of job skills, to do budgetary management flexible for business environment changes under the personnel system of lifetime employment, which is characteristic for Japanese companies.