mathematical analysis of the mechanism on status hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hiroki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60456340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理社会学 / 地位階層制 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会的不平等 / ゲーム理論 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 社会的地位 / 隔離 / 量的方法論 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved two major results in this research project. First, we formalized the generative process of a social status hierarchy, that is, an institution in which people are differentiated into each distinct, unequal social status, by using game theory and social network theory. In particular, we proposed a relational model formalizing the process in which the hierarchy are generated through the configuration of all the people in the social system. Second, we developed an empirical method to capture the characteristics of social structure including social status hierarchy. We proposed a statistical method that enables to extract the information on social network structure of social statuses among people from social survey, and applied it to the real data.