Mixed Method Research on Mechanisms of Forming Xenophobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Kikuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
Research Collaborator Tanabe Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授
Hamada Kunisuke  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師
Fujita Tomohiro  京都大学, アジア研究教育ユニット, 研究員
Ito Takashi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排外意識 / メディア / 制度 / フレーミング効果 / 多文化共生 / 政治意識 / 反外国人意識 / 外国人表象 / 内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate a mechanism forming perceptions that immigrants threaten native citizens. Especially, it focuses on an influence of the media. I conducted public opinion survey while I conducted the analysis of framing of "foreigners" in newspapers which are most broadly read in the areas where respondents of the public opinion survey live. I combined these two data and analyzed the impact of the framing of "foreigners" of a newspaper on threat perceptions of citizens living in the area where it is widely read. As a result, I found that levels of threat perceptions differ according to the framing of "foreigners" in each city. If a newspaper emphasizes economic positive impacts of inflow of foreigners, people are less likely to perceive threats caused by foreigners. However, the impacts do not differ according to whether one actually reads that newspaper, which suggests social positions of foreigners in each area, not the media, affects threat perceptions.