Population Issues of China: Influence on international population migration by one-child policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nie Haisong  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10626716)
Research Collaborator FENG Wenmeng
CHEN Yingying
YANG Huan
PAN Xiaochun
HUANG Weifeng
ZHONG Yong
YANG Feifan
CHEN Chuangbin
SHI Quan
XIE Renyi
LI Bing
PEI Shuai
YAO Zhiguo
HUANG Zhiwei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / 一人っ子政策 / 人口問題 / 人口移動 / 影響 / 越境出産 / 越境通学 / 香港 / 華僑 / 華人 / 国際人口移動 / ロシア / 中ソ間の国際人口移動 / 華僑・華人 / ベトナム / ラオス / 中国大陸妊婦 / 双非児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China, population is fluidizing including movement of the working population from rural areas to the urban areas accompanying economic development and the movement of pregnant women from the urban areas that accomplished economic development such as Beijing and Shanghai to Hong Kong in order to escape from the strict punishment system of one-child policy . Such population flow has already become international, and it is expected that the scale will further increase in the future, but full-scale investigation on the magnitude of the influence on neighboring countries has not been done yet. In this study, we conducted empirical investigations focusing on one-child policy on relationship among China's economic development, population control and global population migration and predicted long-term influence on neighboring countries.