Challenges in Providing Oral Care to Elderly Adults Receiving Institutional Care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Rie  お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, 特任講師 (10571739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔ケア / 高齢者介護 / 多職種協働 / 専門職研究 / 食支援 / 医療社会学 / 高齢者の口腔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in Japan, oral care for the elderly has received increased attention due to the realization that it can help prevent aspiration pneumonia and improve eating and swallowing ability. However, neither facility-based nor homecare services have fully implemented oral care for the elderly, especially those requiring nursing care. This study examines barriers to implementation of oral care, via in-depth group interviews of oral care providers, participant observation, and a content analysis of journals of various professional associations. The results are as follows. First, oral care for the elderly in medical institutions is more effective than that in facilities. Second, the patients’/service recipients’ family relationships affect implementation of oral care. Third, their longstanding cultural habits related to dental care affect autonomous oral care in facilities. Finally, oral care has low priority due to chronic manpower shortage especially in public facilities.