On "Multiple Participation" for Cultural/Social Activities in the Multi-Language Area of Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  都留文科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70572270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆都市化 / 集団の境界 / エスニシティ / ライフヒストリー / ベルギー / エスニック・マイノリティ / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused mainly on the outlying areas of Brussels, Belgium for this study. Dutch speakers were historically the majority in this region. However, by the enlargement of the city, the inhabitants of Brussels "migrated" from the center of Brussels to the suburbs. There were considerable numbers of French speakers among these "migrants". We researched the general situations of the "migrants" and interviewed migrants' life histories in this area, especially those who worked in civil societies between French and Dutch speakers. As a consequence of this study, we clarified that non-language categorization plays an important role in ties between the two groups.