The Differences of Urban Ways of Life: The Comparison of Period and Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Akaeda Naoki  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教 (50645546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市的生活様式 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 非通念性 / 同類結合 / 都市の計量社会学 / 社会的ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 都市 / 下位文化理論 / 都市的疎外 / 都市度 / 意識 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research obtained two findings as follow. First, this study revealed that the subcultural theory of urbanism presented by C.S. Fischer and the community liberated perspective suggested by B. Wellman are generally supported in modern Japan. These results are published in book form. Second, this research also developed the scale of urbanism. Focusing the population potential as a new urbanism scale, I compare the effect of the population potential on ways of life and the effect of conventional scales of urbanism such as the population size on ways of life. As a result, this study found that the population potential is better than conventional scales of urbanism in order to explain the differences of personality and social networks among place of residences.