A study on the flood of mass-produced souvenirs of Japan's royal festivals in early 20th century from a viewpoint of historical sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Hiroki  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 講師 (60566397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reconsider the historical and social significance of the flood of mass-produced souvenirs at Japan’s royal festivals in the early 20th century from a sociological viewpoint. This study focused on two point. First, social demands for products and services associated with royal festivals were generated from people’s desires for fashion. Secondly, entrepreneur’s activities which gave a meaning as novel events to royal festivals often caused a reaction in the formation of nationalism.