A sociological study on the structure and functions of Japan's civil sector on aid activities at the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Hosei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nihei Norihiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (40422357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNPO / ボランティア / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / 支援 / 市民社会 / 陸前高田 / ネオリベラリズム / 助成金 / アドボカシー / 活動支援金 / 陸前高田市仮設住宅 / NGO / 被災者ニーズの変化 / 企業のCSR / 支援の地域間格差 / 支援活動の世代差 / 災害の脆弱性モデルの修正 / 石巻モデルの修正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the data from the survey research on support organizations which I conducted, many of them have lost subsidies, donations, and volunteers during the 5 years after the earthquake, and which led to reduction or cease of support activities. Also, the average number of paid staff of the organizations has not increased during the time. Regarding political activities, although the organizations have the tendency to avoid advocacies against governments, receiving subsidies or acquiring a legal status of new public-interest legal person have the positive effects on an experience of advocacy.
Furthermore, by interviewing with the community leaders of affected people living at temporary housing in Rikuzentakata city in Iwate prefecture, it was found out that there have been some negative effects of support activities, such as mismatch of aids, disparity of supports among areas, undermining of independence of the victims, and deceleration of recovery of the local economy.