A quantitative study of the process of changes of commons through social changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Rikkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Yusuke  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60572196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコモンズ / 社会的ジレンマ / 社会変動 / 計量分析 / 社会学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the process of changes of commons through social changes. By analyzing“Survey of Japanese Commons in 1974” and reviewing previous studies of commons, this study got following results. First, social changes such as economic and population growth make the usage of commons more suitable for market economy. However, the governance of commons do not change because people govern commons collectively. Second, social change such as aging population causes the problem of diversification of commons usage and underuse of commons, which are overlooked by previous studies.