Strata of Destination and Social Isolation of Elder People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
Mita Yasumasa  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30582431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会参加 / 高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / ライフコース / ネットワーク / 社会的ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationships between social class and the social participation degree of elder people from the next four viewpoints; their participation in local groups, local activities, community morale and social support. Survey data was obtained by mailing a self-administered questionnaire to local residents of Yokkaichi City, Mie Prefecture. Study results suggested that their educational background links to the willingness in participating in local groups and local politics. The number of years they lived in the community increased their community morale. Gender differences in the access to social support was also observed.