Middle Aged People's Attitudes for Elderly Care: Investigation of its Factors and Relationships with Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasuko  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50571650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老親扶養 / 介護意識 / 親子関係 / ジェンダー / 高齢者介護 / 世代間関係 / 介護 / 介護意向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have grasped the preferability and availability of caregiver and caretaker. I have also investigated the relationship between values on family and gender role and sex or social factors like socioeconomic status. By analyzing quantitative survey data of the middle-aged (35 to 49 years old) men and women, the results of the analysis are as below. There is a gap between preferability and availability for elderly care. Especially for women’s case, caregivers’ attitudes towards involvement in elderly care are different depending on whether the caretakers are her parents or her parents-in-law. I also found that respondent’s ideal family care is influenced by his or her socioeconomic status.