Project/Area Number |
25780322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Jun'ichiro 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40612916)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 出入国管理 / GHQ/SCAP / 極東委員会 / 冷戦 / 旅券/パスポート / 海外渡航 / 占領 / 国際観光/国際旅行 / 国際観光 / 渡航管理/出入国管理 / 日米関係 / 文化外交 / 外務省 / 密出国/不法出国 / 旅券法 / マーシャルプラン / 極東委員会(FEC) / 観光/旅行 / 国際関係 / 不法出国/密出国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research can be summarized as follows. First, I collected and organized the records of GHQ/SCAP, Japanese government, and the Far Eastern Commission (FEC) about Japanese travelling abroad and foreign travelers to Japan. Second, I examined the political context of confrontation between U.S. and Soviet Union representatives in the FEC meetings about the emigration control of GHQ/SCAP. Third, I analyzed the making-process of the Passport Law (1951) in the occupied Japan, in relation to the emigration control of GHQ/SCAP and Internal Security Act (1950) in the U.S. Lastly, I analyzed and evaluated the American policy of promoting outbound tourism to the European countries in the Marshall Plan years.