A sociological analysis on the theme of 'nationalism and the phenomena surrounding the formation of a "civilised" self-image'
Project/Area Number |
25780323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2017) Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI RIO 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40566395)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 文明化 / 近代日本 / 西洋化 / ナショナリズム / 近代化 / オリエンタリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a sociological analysis on the theme of ‘nationalism and the phenomena surrounding the formation of a “civilised” self-image’. The main objective was to elucidate the historical and cultural aspects of nationalism and identity in modern and contemporary Japanese society. To this end, previous research was reviewed and the phenomena surrounding the formation of an ideal self-image that symbolises ‘civilisation’ were analysed, partly through a comparative sociological perspective. The main outcomes from the study were as follows: (1) a theoretical review of the concept of orientalism propounded by E. W. Said; (2) a sociological examination of the specific phenomena regarding ‘civilisation’ and nationalism and (3) a review of sociological theories and sociological research.