Influence of Development of U.S. Transportation Industry on International Migration in the Late Nineteenth Century: Social Exclusion and Inclusion of Chinese Immigrants in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OOI Yuki  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10551070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境移動産業 / 蒸気船事業 / 太平洋汽船会社(郵船) / 海外旅行 / 世界コロンビア博覧会 / 日本郵船汽船会社 / 東洋汽船 / 大阪商船 / 太平洋汽船会社 / 太平洋汽船会社(PMSC) / アメリカン・エクスプレス / トーマス・クック / 海外旅行のはじまり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how the development of transportation system, in particular steamship, beginning in the mid-nineteenth century, influenced American people's understanding, social inclusion and exclusion of Asian immigrants. I conducted research focusing on the development of major steamship companies, such as the Pacific Mail Steamship Company. It revealed 1.) the Pacific Mail Steamship Company pioneered in organizing tours abroad in Asian countries and world tours, which signifies American tourist began to enjoy consuming Asian cultures, 2.) Asian cultures displayed at venues of the World's Fair were consumed by American people, 3.) how 1.) and 2.) are related, 4.) steamships of Pacific Mail Steamship Companies brought a large amount of immigrants from China and Japan to the US on their return.