A Comparative Study of Human Resources for the Media Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yoshinori  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30388037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジャーナリスト / 職業訓練 / 専門職 / 職業資格 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on human resources for the media industry in the UK. I analyze the discourse in the industry magazines and journals published by the Institute of Journalists and the National Union of Journalists. It was found that journalists had desired to become professionals, similar to doctors and lawyers. But the profession was not successfully established. On the other hand they established a training system for working journalists.