International Comparative Study of Intercorporeality in the Intercultural Transmission of Tai Chi: Case Studies in China and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIMA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70378884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体技法 / 太極拳 / 国際比較研究 / 文化間伝播 / 身体感覚 / 新郷市 / マンチェスター / 武術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tend to understand the acquisition of body techniques as an essentially pre-reflexive process, beyond the reach of conscious thought and language, taking place as a non-verbal, bodily communication among members of a particular cultural group such as a martial art school or a dojo. This widespread understanding finds its theoretical expression in Bourdieu’s sociology. This research project challenges such understanding of acquisition through extended empirical research of two tai chi classes, in Xinxiang, China and Manchester, UK. Using various methods including participant observation, interviews and video recording, we demonstrate that tai chi’s universal efficacy as martial art and health exercise enables its transmission across different cultural groups. We also point to the role of a particular kind of interpersonal relationship, which we call an ‘intercorporeal relationship’, created through pedagogic gestures and language, in the perception of such universal efficacies.