Sociological study of local politics and heritagization of labour culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shisei  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化遺産 / 産炭地 / 炭鉱 / 記憶 / 産業遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the process of “heritagization” of labour culture occurred in former coal mining areas. Using data based on fieldwork conducted in some (ex-) industrial cities and semi-structured interviews with several actors related to industrial heritages, I found that labour culture is “heritagized” not as class culture but as local culture under the influence of state power and global competition.