Comparative Analysis of Actors around Summits and Theory-Building
Project/Area Number |
25780328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamanishi Eiji ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609607)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会運動 / 社会学理論 / 社会理論 / グローバル化 / サミット / トゥレーヌ / グローバル運動 / アラン・トゥレーヌ / 新しい社会運動 / 経験運動 / G8サミット / 集合的経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study firstly explained the mechanism in which the characteristics of summit protests (large-scale protests against G- or UN summits), in which diverse issues, actors, and actions co-mingle, are formed, using the Complex Regime Model. Then it also explained the relationship between various factors by the rival-centered model. Finally, the mechanism in which summit protests emerge as a single collective phenomenon was explained using the concepts of spatial density and collective experience.