Project/Area Number |
25780331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nagoya Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUOKA TOSHINORI 名古屋産業大学, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 特任講師 (20455380)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非制度的位相 / 自立生活 / まちづくり / 演劇 / 身体障害者 / 介助 / スティグマ / アイデンティティ / 対話 / 重度肢体不自由者 / まちづくり運動 / 重度身体障害者 / 地域生活 / 社会モデル / 地域づくり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-institutional phase of disability is made by social regards towards disabled people and internalizing social norm and bringing autogenous suppression to disabled people. This study aims to clarify arts of sharing non-institutional phase between disabled people and non-disabled people. The main results show: 1)Disability movements in Setagaya made the concept of community not as a region but as a space for communication between individuals with disabilities and local residents, and as a space shaping through participation and learning by individuals with disabilities and residents. 2)In a process about making of a theater by "Exchange Committee between Minamata and Setagaya", disabled and non-disabled members deepened the dialogue about experience related disability, with referring their similar experience and event for presenting them. The experience was understood as particular one by a disabled person and the problem sharing by disabled people and non-disabled members.