Fundamental research for realizing well-being of infants by collaboration between family and community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kimura Naoko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80448349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子どものウェルビーイング / 乳幼児 / 家族と地域の協働 / 乳幼児のウェルビーイング / 子どもの健康 / 家庭生活 / 家庭教育 / 子どものウェルビーイング尺度(乳幼児版) / 家族 / 乳幼児を育てる家族 / 親なびワークショップ / ワークショップ / 子育て支援 / 子どものウェルビーイング尺度 / 家庭教育支援 / 家族生活 / 生活時間 / 地域の協働 / 保護者支援 / 乳幼児の子どものウェルビーイング概念の整理 / 子育てサロン / 地域連携 / ウェルビーイング / ウェルビーイング尺度 / 協働 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To implement well-being of children in their infancy within familial and local collaboration this study organized the goals and ideas regarding the nurture of infants. The results of the study give the following 3 points: First we made the “Well-being scale of Children (Infant edition)” which deals with the nurture of infants and can be shared by parents or guardians in varied local environments. Second, using the previously made scale we implemented the “Assessment of family lifestyle and nurture of children” which clarifies the task of family lifestyle for nurturing children in their infancy. Third, based on the assessment results, we completed the “Parent navigation workshop”, a new family support model for implementing the well-being of infants through familial and local collaboration.