Study on the formation and persistence factors of "Common sector" in Hokkaido depopulated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA MASAMI  九州大学, 人間環境学研究科(研究院), 学術協力研究員 (10469257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過疎地域 / 協セクター / 地域福祉 / 住民主体 / 居住福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results of the investigations in foreign countries as well as our country and continuous field survey, it is found that the formation of "Common Sector" in the depopulated area where resources are limited should be examine the inhabitants organizations such as neighborhood associations and existing social resources as well as citizen's group and NPO corporation. In particular, the wide area areas such as Hokkaido, It is important the activity in the sub region that is familiar to inhabitants.
The existence of the local leader is related to the formation and the continuation of "Common Sector". However, other factors also affect it. In this study, it was revealed that a unity power of inhabitants occurred by a disaster, eviction, and the withdrawal of the business have influenced the formation of "Common Sector". There is a need to consider the role of the welfare professions for the “Integrated community care systems” in the future.