Developing the effective training program of social work interview techniques for cases with difficulties in supporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA HAZUKI  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90423821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords面接技法 / 支援困難 / 研修 / 効果評価 / ソーシャルワーク / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two aims. The first is to clarify the specific interview techniques for social workers who work with difficult clients, especially about making therapeutic relationship through reviewing the previous studies and the case studies of social constructionism therapeutic approach. The second is to develop its effective training program from my practical study designed by pre, post, and follow-up questionnaire. One important finding was about the interview techniques, which are not only basic active listening skills but also inquiry skills focused strength of clients and empowerment process. In addition, the effective training program should include the dialectical interview exercise between participants and discussion about application to daily practice. As a result, it was suggested that the participants reduced the feeling difficulties about helping clients, and improved the sense of coping after my training program. This effects was sustained for the follow-up period.