Social policy behind the placement of social workers in a community- universalism and selectivism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Murota Shinichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00632853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会政策 / コミュニティ・オーガナイザー / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルワーカー / 国際比較 / コミュニティ / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to compare social policy to place community organizers in three countries- Japan, England, and the U.S. In Japan, community social workers were placed based on a geographical area which is divided into nearly same size within each municipality. The financial source of the program comes from social security expenditure. In England, community organizers were placed based on a capacity of organizations which have made a contract with the government's program. The financial source of the program comes from national government's community budget. In the U.S., community organizers are rarely hired by the government today. Main financial source to place community organizers is a grant from private foundations. New York Foundation is one of them, and their program set criteria for recipient of the program to overcome difficulties and disadvantages.
It shows that those three countries have similar program yet they place community organizers based on a different regime.