An examination of housing support for socially vulnerable populations following a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2015)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Rie  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60438166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅政策 / 住宅手当 / 仮設住宅 / 被災者支援 / 住宅扶助 / 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 住宅 / 原発事故 / 社会的弱者 / 当事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the system of residential housing support, from post-disaster to restoration of normal conditions. Secure housing is critical to continuity of life, and this study illustrates the history of housing assistance and argues that setting standards for housing assistance is a difficult task that must be considered along with other rebuilding efforts. This study also posits that there is a need for sustainable residential security in Japan, and that the government should seek to expand the possibilities of the housing allowance (e.g., the policy of renting temporary housing) that was enacted after the Great East Japan Earthquake.