Intergenerational relationship among people with diverse disabilities in disability policies of the Act on Comprehensive Support for Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tagaki Masakuni  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (30347512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者 / 障害者総合支援法 / 障害者基本計画 / 障害福祉計画 / 自立支援協議会 / 質的研究 / アクションリサーチ / 語り / ライフコース / 世代継承性 / 障害者計画 / ライフストーリー / アイデンティティ / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did action research on development of disability policy meetings in two municipal governments in Japan. Important aspects of the meetings were sharing of experience of members with diverse disabilities and establishment of solidarity, and their active participation in policy process. Second, I examined experiences of disabled people who engaged in disability activities on the basis of semi-structured interviews with them. I obtained the following main categories: relationship with others with disabilities, value of and difficulties with disability-related activities, management of support or disability services.
Finally, I reviewed development of psychology of people with acquired mobility-related disabilities in Japan. Current researchers began to examine the meanings of disabilities via qualitative analysis, as they did not assume psychological goals such as acceptance or adjustment.