A research on community-based support system for the prevention and early detection of social isolation in male family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO MASAFUMI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族介護者 / 社会的孤立 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 男性介護 / 社会福祉関係 / 男性介護者 / 在宅介護 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to obtain the basic information required for the prevention and early detection of social isolation in the male family caregivers of the elderly. A self-administrated questionnaire survey was conducted among 287 family caregivers of the elderly.
The main results are as follows: (1) male family caregivers represent a high percentage of the “socially isolated group” compared with female family caregivers, (2) the caregivers of the “socially isolated group” have a weak association with neighbors, some economic difficulties, lower social support, and greater care burden. The above results emphasize the need to consider enhancing the environment in order to prevent the social isolation experienced by male family caregivers of the elderly.