A basic research on school social work practice for the prevention of neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Okumura  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90584699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校ソーシャルワーク / ネグレクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constitutes basic research on school social work practice for the prevention of neglect. To this end, a series of interviews were conducted with school social workers. The data collected confirmed that there are differences from school social worker to school social worker in terms of (1) the form of professional activity, (2) number of working days, and (3) number of schools for which a school social worker is responsible. The cumulative effect of these differences is a high degree of variation in terms of the support given to children. In addition, and in relation to offering support in cases of neglect, the following were found to be important factors contributing to effective support: (1) a team approach at the school, (2) cooperation with relevant organizations, and (3) willingness on the part of the parents to improve the situation.