Social Network and related factors among victims in Great East Earthquake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2014-2016)
Iwate Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yukari  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 東日本大震災 / Social Network / メンタルヘルス / 被災地 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami caused serious damages to the Tohoku area. After the disaster, many victims lost relatives, friends, and neighbors. Even if they had not experienced the death of someone, it may be difficult to maintain pre-disaster social network.The survey was conducted in coastal area and inland area in Iwate prefecture. We used Lubben’s Social network scale.The result suggested that social network in 2015 score were higher than in 2011, in devastated area. Although many victims build a social network in Coastal area, others have a risk for social isolation. Intervention for prevent social isolation are needed.