Historical study of children's rights theory in the post-war child welfare practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kouta  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30550876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童福祉法 / 児童の権利 / 児童憲章 / 教護院運営要領 / 養護施設運営要領 / 菊池俊諦 / 石原登 / 高島巌 / 宗像守雄 / 武蔵野学院 / 児童福祉法解説書 / 小嶋直太郎 / 武蔵野学院職員 / 教護院独自の学習 / 教護院の学校教育保障 / 教育権 / 菊池文庫 / 田子一民 / 生江孝之 / 教護院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the development process of children's rights theory in the post-war child welfare practice and elucidated the following three points.
First, I examined the influence of Syuntai Kikuchi who insisted on children's rights in the pre-war period. His child protection thought was certainly succeeded among the Musashino Gakuin staff after the World War 2. Second, I examined child welfare institution guidelines in the post-war period. Children's rights advocacy was clearly positioned in the guidelines. Third, I examined the influence of Iwao Takashima who had been engaged in the formulation of the children's charter. His achievements went gradually forgotten in the child welfare field.