A study on the issues of welfare practice on" the absence of identity"in Hansen's Disease sufferers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
NITTA SAYAKA  東日本国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50584629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉 / ハンセン病問題 / 当事者性 / 社会福祉関係 / 福祉実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Struggle round “Leprosy Prevention Law”, the Movement for the Improvement of Life within the Sanatorium by residents in National Sanatoriums who live under the national policy for Hansen’s disease were the practices based on their identity. The significance of these movements can be found in acquiring a stable life in National Sanatoriums, while there is also a limitation that it was impossible to develop movement by emphasizing abolition of the Hansen’s disease quarantine policy under the strong segregation. The field of social work could not take the movement based on the identity of residents from the viewpoint of social change, aimed at releasing Hansen's Disease sufferers from segregation policy with them, and was unable to recognize that sharing the sufferer's identity socially is an issue. We found these points as the limit of welfare practice.