Structure of the issue of Japanese homeless women living in shelters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Keiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70348308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホームレス / 居所不安定 / 女性 / 福祉施設 / 政策カテゴリー / 貧困 / 家族 / ジェンダー / 都市 / 社会政策 / 生活保護施設 / シェルター / 社会福祉 / 若年層の貧困 / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European Typology on Homelessness and Housing Exclusion (ETHOS), developed by the European Federation of National Organizations Working with the Homeless (FEANTSA), classifies homeless people according to four main conceptual categories: rooflessness, houselessness, living in insecure housing, and living in inadequate housing. In light of this typology, a similar pattern can be observed between homeless women in Japan and those in Europe and the United States; few of the homeless women fall into the category of “rooflessness,” while many of them fall into the categories of “houselessness,” “living in insecure housing,” and “living in inadequate housing.”
Official statistics do not reflect the reality of homeless women in Japan, because homeless women are often sheltered in welfare facilities not associated with the “Special Measures to Support the Self-reliance of the Homeless,” but are included in those that are supported by other welfare programs.